CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 807230

2934.30.2300

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Terazosin hydrochloride (CAS- 70024-40-7); Cyclobenzaprine hydrochloride (CAS-6202-23-9); Methocarbamol (CAS-532-03-6); Diltiazem hydrochloride (CAS-33286- 22-5); and Acepromazine maleate (CAS-3598-37-6), all in bulk form, from Finland and France

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated February 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Terazosin hydrochloride ("Terazosin" is INN), is an antihypertensive drug. The second product, Cyclobenzaprine hydrochloride ("Cyclobenzaprine" is INN), is a muscle relaxant. The third product, Methocarbamol ("Methocarbamol" is INN), is a skeletal-muscle relaxant. The fourth product, Diltiazem hydrochloride ("Diltiazem" is INN), is a coronary vasodilator drug. The fifth product, Acepromazine maleate ("Acepromazine" is INN), is a tranquilizer.

The applicable subheadings, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), for these five products will be as follows:

PRODUCT HTS subheading Duty Rate

Terazosin hydrochloride 2934.90.3000 Free

Cyclobenzaprine hydrochloride 2921.49.4300 Free

Methocarbamol 2924.29.6250 Free

Diltiazem hydrochloride 2934.90.3000 Free

Acepromazine maleate 2934.90.2300 Free

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport